BE A FRIEND OF DERMA-RX

Sign up and enjoy the benefits of being our friend! Find out more here.


    By providing your email address, you agree to receive communications from us (this can be changed at any time). Please refer to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for more details.

    derma-Rx

    SGD, S$
    • USD, US$
    • MYR, RM
    • IDR, Rp
    • THB, ฿
    • PHP, ₱
    • VND, ₫
    • HKD, HK$
    • CNY, ¥
    • INR, ₹
    • TWD, $
    • JPY, ¥
    • KRW, ₩
    • AUD, $
    • EUR, €
    • GBP, £
    WOOCS v.2.3.7.5

    No products in the cart.

    DERMA-Rx HELP CENTER

    Privacy Policy

    Your privacy is important to derma-Rx Laboratories Pte Ltd and/or any of its related entities/subsidiaries. At derma-Rx, we want you to know how we collect, use, share, and protect information about you. By interacting with derma-Rx, you consent to use of information that is collected or submitted as described in this privacy policy. We may change or add to this privacy policy, so we encourage you to review it periodically.

    Should you require further information about our Privacy Policy, you may write in to our registered office: 1557 Keppel Road #01-05, Singapore 089066

    Respecting your data with PDPA

    Your personal data will be processed in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”). In accordance to Singapore PDPA laws and other associated international laws and regulations governing personal data, we do not sell, or trade said information to third parties outside of the derma-Rx Laboratories Pte Ltd.

    What Information is Collected?

    Types of information we collect may include:

    • Name
    • Mailing and billing address
    • E-mail address
    • Phone (or mobile) number
    • Gender
    • Nationality
    • Date of birth or age
    • Skin Profile
    • Credit/debit card number
    • Purchase/return/exchange information
    • Device information (e.g., device model, operating system version, device date and time, unique device identifiers)
    • Use of our site, search terms, pages you visit, which web address you came from, type of browser, as discussed further below
    • Geographic location
    • Information you provide when you create an account or take any derma-Rx survey

    If you choose not to provide information, we may not be able to provide you with requested products, services or information.

     

    How is Your Information Collected?

    Automated Information Collection

    In order to provide you with the best customer experience possible, we use automated information collection technologies for reporting and analysis purposes. We examine metrics such as how you are shopping on our website, the performance of our marketing efforts, and your response to those marketing efforts.

    Cookies

    Please enable your browser settings to accept the use of cookies. Choosing not to do so will hamper your shopping experience and any sales or promotions, services, products or personalized features of the website. Our service providers and we use anonymous identifiers such as cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our website through your computer or mobile device. This information helps us recognize you, customize your website experience, store items in your cart between visits and make our marketing messages more relevant. Examples of this information include but are not limited to pages you visit, affiliate sites or ads you click on, type of browser/device/hardware, purchase information, IP based geographic location and search terms. These technologies also enable us to prevent fraud or other harmful activities. Any personal information such as cookies, IP addresses, name(s); NRIC; passport and any other identification number(s); mailing address(es); telephone number(s); email address(es); credit card details; date of birth; gender; nationality; marketing & purchasing preferences; geo location; browser; operating system; are automatically generated and stored securely on our server in accordance to all international laws and regulations.

    User Experience Information

    In order to improve customer online shopping experience, help with fraud identification, and to assist our customer representatives in resolving issues customers may experience in completing online purchases, we use tools to monitor certain user experience information; including login information, IP address, data regarding pages visited and ads clicked specific actions taken on pages visited (e.g. information entered during checkout process), browser and device information.

     

    How is Your Information Used?

    Examples of how we use the information we collect include but not limited to:

    Product and Service Fulfilment

    • Fulfill and manage orders, purchases, payments, returns/exchanges
    • Respond to information requests about our products and services on our website, or mobile website, or to otherwise serve you
    • Connect with you regarding customer service via our customer service center or on social media platforms
    • Provide services such as a shopping list
    • Administer sweepstakes, surveys, and contests

    Our Purposes (including but not limited to marketing)

    • Deliver promotional codes and coupons, newsletters, receipt messages, emails, mobile messages, social media notifications
    • Provide interactive features of the website such as product reviews, comments and testimonials, send marketing communications and other information regarding products, services and promotion
    • Administer promotions, surveys, and focus groups

    Internal Operations

    • Improve the effectiveness of our website, products, services, and marketing efforts
    • Conduct research and analysis, including focus groups and surveys
    • Perform other business activities as needed, or as described elsewhere in this policy

    Prevention of Fraud and Other Harm

    • Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft and otherwise protect our customers and our business (e.g. product recalls)

    Legal Compliance

    • Assist law enforcement and respond to legal/regulatory inquiries

    How is Your Personal Information Protected?

    Our website is secured and powered by shopping platform WooCommerce. Credit card information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. By continuing the use of our website, you agree to be bound by our Terms and Conditions as well as any other associated Terms and Conditions laid out by WooCommerce governing end user shopping.

    Candidate and Career Application Data

    With career applications sent we process your personal data like your name, address and relevant information from your resume. The purpose of the processing is to carry out the application process. If you send us your application via any application portal your data will be processed to and by us. Your data can also be processed by our computer service provider. The data will be deleted 6 months after the application process.

    How Do I Withdraw My Consent?

    Should you decide to withdraw your consent for the collection of your data at any time, please write to us at:

    derma-Rx Laboratories Pte Ltd
    1557 Keppel Road #01-05
    Singapore 089066

    However, if we are required by law to disclose any/all of your collected information, we will do so without seeking your expressed consent.

     

    Back to top
    X